Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Week 19 Attendance Update


Team2014 Average AttendanceCapacityPercent Full2013 Average Attendance% Change from 2013 
Chicago Fire15,33720,00076.68%15,228+0.71
Chivas USA6,93518,80036.89%8,366-17.10
Colorado Rapids14,57517,42483.65%15,440-5.61
Columbus Crew13,93720,14569.18%16,080-13.33
DC United16,52419,46784.88%13,646+21.09
FC Dallas16,80620,50081.98%
15,373
+9.32
Houston Dynamo19,78822,03989.79%19,923-0.68
Los Angeles Galaxy20,81127,00077.08%22,152-6.06
Montreal Impact18,70220,521*91.14%20,603-9.23
NE Revolution15,12620,00075.63%14,844+1.90
New York Red Bulls18,25625,18972.48%19,461-6.19
Philadelphia Union18,11718,50097.93%17,867+1.40
Portland Timbers20,80120,674100.62%20,674+0.62
Real Salt Lake20,22120,213100.04%19,218+5.22
San Jose Earthquakes13,88310,525*131.90%12,765+8.75
Seattle Sounders42,42438,500*110.19%44,038-3.67
Sporting Kansas City20,00718,467108.34%19,709+1.51
Toronto FC22,59121,859103.35%18,131+24.60
Vancouver Whitecaps20,98721,00099.94%20,038+4.74
Average18,70021,09688.64%18,608+0.49
*Teams play select games at higher capacity

4 comments:

  1. Can you check on the accuracy of the Crew's attendance average. Word on the street is that the league changed the attendance for the Sunday, June 29 that had to be delayed from Saturday night die to lightening: http://matchcenter.mlssoccer.com/matchcenter/2014-06-29-columbus-crew-vs-fc-dallas/boxscore. The Sunday attendance was miserable, - under 5K, I think - while the Saturday match was actually sold out (20+K). I think your average for Columbus might include that 5K number, while the league seems to have now credited the team with a sell-out, based on actual tickets sold for the game.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yep, your columbus number is off this week. That game was sold out

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for the heads up! It should be fixed now.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am surprised why other specialized don’t perceive your site I’m greatly cheerful I discovered this.
    how much of a discount does erie insurance give for abs

    ReplyDelete