Sunday, October 26, 2014

2014 Final Attendance Update


Team2014 Average AttendanceCapacityPercent Full2013 Average Attendance% Change from 2013 
Chicago Fire16,07620,00080.38%15,228+5.57
Chivas USA7,06318,80037.57%8,366-15.58
Colorado Rapids15,08217,42486.56%15,440-2.32
Columbus Crew16,88119,96884.54%16,080+4.98
DC United17,03019,46787.48%13,646+24.80
FC Dallas16,81620,50082.03%
15,373
+9.39
Houston Dynamo20,11722,03991.28%19,923+0.98
Los Angeles Galaxy21,25827,00078.73%22,152-4.03
Montreal Impact17,42120,521*84.89%20,603-15.44
NE Revolution16,68120,00083.41%14,844+12.38
New York Red Bulls19,42125,18977.10%19,461-0.20
Philadelphia Union17,63118,50095.30%17,867-1.32
Portland Timbers20,80620,674100.64%20,674+0.64
Real Salt Lake20,35120,213100.68%19,218+5.90
San Jose Earthquakes14,94710,525*142.01%12,765+17.09
Seattle Sounders43,73438,500*113.60%44,038-0.69
Sporting Kansas City20,00318,467108.32%19,709+1.49
Toronto FC22,08621,859101.04%18,131+21.81
Vancouver Whitecaps20,40821,00097.18%20,038+1.85
Average19,14821,08790.81%18,608+2.90
*Teams play select games at higher capacity

7 comments:

  1. With no Chivas dragging it down, there's a very good chance MLS will break 20,000 average atten. next year.

    If NYCFC & Orlando get over 20k average +

    If SJ with new stadium gets over 17K average +

    And if all teams stay the same atten. level as this year.
    (With a little bump up with Kaka, Lamps & DVilla)

    ReplyDelete
  2. And next season will highlight even more the need to Garber to make Kraft build a SSStadium or sell up.

    NE Revs & DCU will be only 1996 teams without SSS.

    At least DC has tried to get one.

    Perfect owners of NE Revs would be Fenway Sports Group, - John W. Henry (Liverpool) Thomas R. DiBenedetto (Roma).

    Play games at Fenway & Harvard till a SSS was built somewhere near DT Boston.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I totally agree. No where but up for the MLS!

    ReplyDelete
  4. may I ask where you are getting this attendance data from?

    ReplyDelete
  5. may I ask where you are getting this attendance data from?

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have spent a lot of the time in different blogs but this is really a unique blog for me.
    cheap car insurance for youth

    ReplyDelete