Thursday, May 7, 2015

First 2015 Attendance Update


Team2015 Average AttendanceCapacityPercent Full2014 Average Attendance% Change from 2014
Chicago Fire15,37220,00076.86%16,076-4.38
Colorado Rapids13,80517,42479.23%15,082-8.47
Columbus Crew SC14,33419,96871.78%16,881-15.09
DC United13,69420,00068.47%17,030-19.59
FC Dallas15,36520,50074.95%
16,816
-8.63
Houston Dynamo20,04622,03990.96%20,117-0.35
Los Angeles Galaxy21,95627,00081.32%21,258+3.28
Montreal Impact25,24520,801*121.36%17,421+44.91
New England Revolution14,84520,00074.23%16,681-11.00
New York City FC27,73927,528*100.77%

New York Red Bulls17,51125,00070.04%19,421-9.83
Orlando City SC39,32819,500*201.68%

Philadelphia Union17,72418,50095.81%17,631+0.53
Portland Timbers21,14421,144100.00%20,806+1.62
Real Salt Lake20,10020,21399.44%20,351-1.23
San Jose Earthquakes18,00018,000100.00%14,947+20.43
Seattle Sounders FC40,06739,115102.43%43,734-8.38
Sporting Kansas City19,96918,467108.13%20,003-0.17
Toronto FC
30,000
22,086
Vancouver Whitecaps FC20,71721,00098.65%20,408+1.51
Average20,55922,31092.15%19,148+7.37
*Teams play select games at higher capacity

5 comments:

  1. Please explain the calculations behind the numbers. Are these numbers based on:
    a) actual gate passers at the game?
    b) number of tickets sold to the game?
    C) number of tickets sold plus promotional tickets provided to the game?
    Thanks in advance.

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are the official press released attendances from the teams and the MLS. It is based on the number of tickets sold to the game. I have seen many articles published on how this is not accurate and people do not like this practice as some clubs (such as Houston) publish large number but appear to have very few people actually in the stands.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Where are some of the capacity numbers coming from? I know some of the stadiums are WAY bigger than their listed capacity

      Delete
  3. $9 Million Fraud Judgment Against Antony Gordon In Federal Court

    This fraud judgment has led to Antony Gordon Los Angeles Chapter Seven bankruptcy, which is a straight liquidation.
    This (2:13-ap-01536-DS 1568931 Ontario Ltd., an Ontario (Canada Corporati v. Gordon et al) looks like a $9 million dollar fraud judgment in federal court against Rabbi Chanan (Antony) Gordon (an attorney, motivational speaker, and hedge fund manager).

    http://www.lukeford.net/blog/?p=59030

    ReplyDelete