Monday, June 30, 2014

Week 15 Attendance Update


Team2014 Average AttendanceCapacityPercent Full2013 Average Attendance% Change from 2013 
Chicago Fire15,60320,00078.02%15,228+2.46
Chivas USA7,27718,80038.71%8,366-13.02
Colorado Rapids14,13717,42481.14%15,440-8.44
Columbus Crew13,07620,14564.91%16,080-18.68
DC United16,83919,46786.50%13,646+23.40
FC Dallas16,45920,50080.29%
15,373
+7.06
Houston Dynamo19,43722,03988.19%19,923-2.44
Los Angeles Galaxy20,37227,00075.45%22,152-8.03
Montreal Impact19,39420,521*94.51%20,603-5.87
NE Revolution15,35520,00076.77%14,844+3.44
New York Red Bulls18,18225,18972.18%19,461-6.57
Philadelphia Union17,97618,50097.17%17,867+0.61
Portland Timbers20,80020,674100.61%20,674+0.61
Real Salt Lake20,13720,21399.63%19,218+4.78
San Jose Earthquakes15,31810,525*145.54%12,765+20.00
Seattle Sounders40,09138,500*104.13%44,038-8.96
Sporting Kansas City19,71518,467106.76%19,709+0.03
Toronto FC22,59121,859103.35%18,131+24.60
Vancouver Whitecaps21,00021,000100.00%20,038+4.80
Average18,49621,09687.68%18,608-0.60
*Teams play select games at higher capacity

5 comments:

  1. I notice San Jose jumped about 50% over last week. Are these actually 2014 averages in the second column, or weekly figures?

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are yearly averages. The big jump is due to the game that SJ plays against the LA Galaxy every year. They play the game in much larger Stanford stadium and include fireworks since it is usually around the 4th of July. This year they has 50,006 people attend. Thus the large jump.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ah, got it. Thanks!

      Delete
  3. The average for this week is the same as last weeks and should be 18,609, one person higher than last years average.

    Thanks for posting these ever week!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks to share these details it’s truly nice.
    car insurance

    ReplyDelete