Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Week 10 Attendance Update


Team2014 Average AttendanceCapacityPercent Full2013 Average Attendance% Change from 2013 
Chicago Fire14,89320,00074.47%15,228-2.20
Chivas USA8,71918,80046.38%8,366+4.21
Colorado Rapids12,75417,42473.20%15,440-17.40
Columbus Crew14,70420,14572.99%16,080-8.56
DC United11,46919,46758.92%13,646-15.95
FC Dallas16,86720,50082.28%
15,373
+9.72
Houston Dynamo19,14522,03986.87%19,923-3.91
Los Angeles Galaxy23,24127,00086.08%22,152+4.91
Montreal Impact21,23920,521*103.50%20,603+3.09
NE Revolution13,36520,00066.83%14,844-9.96
New York Red Bulls17,51725,18969.54%19,461-9.99
Philadelphia Union17,63618,50095.33%17,867-1.29
Portland Timbers20,78920,674100.56%20,674+0.56
Real Salt Lake19,87620,21398.33%19,218+3.42
San Jose Earthquakes10,33610,525*98.20%12,765-19.03
Seattle Sounders38,62338,500*100.32%44,038-12.30
Sporting Kansas City19,90218,467107.77%19,709+0.98
Toronto FC22,59121,859103.35%18,131+24.60
Vancouver Whitecaps21,00021,000100.00%20,038+4.80
Average18,10921,09685.84%18,608-2.68
*Teams play select games at higher capacity

3 comments:

  1. Hey, where can I more readily access this attendance data along with where you pull your numbers from? Its a bit scattered overall since they are all separate data sheets and not one entity. This would be a great help.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Actually, would it be possible to make the historical data for the teams available? I see you only have data going back as far as 2011 and you make a note of having all home games data going back to 1996.

    ReplyDelete